Privacy Policy

Future Cargo Pty Ltd – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.futurecargo.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect includes:

Names, Addresses, Contact Numbers, any other information required to pick up and deliver your shipment, Credit Card Information, Business contact information.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including:

A means of contacting and communicating with you, arranging and coordinating shipments, carrying out international freighting services, to guard and protect the rights of Future Cargo Pty Ltd, Internal record keeping and for marketing purposes.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes to fulfil our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to:
Insurance Companies, Insurance Brokers, Our Agents, Related Companies, Air Lines, Air Freight Consolidators, Shipping Lines, Government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, along with your companies representatives.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and/or wish to make a complaint about the way we collect information, please contact us on the email address below.

Info@FutureCargo.com.au
POBOX 3822
MARSFIELD, NSW, 2122

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Links to Websites

Within our website there are links to other websites. The links we provide are for informational and marketing purposes, we do not have any control over the linked websites as they are not owned by us nor governed by this privacy statement. We are in no way responsible or liable for the privacy of the information you supply to any of the website links clicked on from our Website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file our website places on your browsing device ( smart phone, tablet or computer ) when you visit our website. Cookies help us understand how our website is being used and help us improve the user’s experience. Settings can be changed on your browser to reject / disable cookies.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is handled with security.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Future Cargo Pty Ltd

info@FutureCargo.com.au
POBOX 3822
MARSFIELD, NSW, 2122